Zoho Books Invoice Limit by Plan, and What Counts Toward It

Zoho Books Invoice Limit overview vector illustration showing separate annual invoice limits and API rate limits

As of 14 October 2026, Zoho’s US pricing page caps Zoho Books invoices at 1,000 a year on Free, 5,000 on Standard, 10,000 on Professional, 25,000 on Premium and 100,000 on Elite and Ultimate. Drafts and recurring child invoices count. Once the yearly count is used up, Zoho says new invoices cannot be created; its answer is to upgrade or contact sales.

Which Zoho Books limit are you hitting?

Zoho Books applies three separate limits, and every figure here comes from Zoho’s US-edition pages.

Invoice or expense count

A yearly count, set by plan. The tables below carry the numbers.

API 429 errors

Three limits return HTTP 429; the error code tells you which one.

Free plan conditions

Whether the Free plan still suits you is answered in how the Free plan’s caps apply.

Zoho Books invoice limit by plan

Zoho Books Invoice Limit by plan vector illustration showing annual invoice allowances increasing across subscription tiers
The Zoho Books Invoice Limit increases with the plan, from 1,000 invoices annually on Free to 100,000 on Elite and Ultimate.

The invoice limit is a yearly count that Zoho sets for each plan.

The six-plan table

PlanInvoices a yearInvoices a month (the site’s calculation)
Free1,000 (14 Oct 2026)≈83
Standard5,000 (14 Oct 2026)≈417
Professional10,000 (14 Oct 2026)≈833
Premium25,000 (14 Oct 2026)≈2,083
Elite100,000 (14 Oct 2026)≈8,333
Ultimate100,000 (14 Oct 2026)≈8,333

Source: Zoho’s US pricing page and plan comparison page, 14 October 2026.

What the per-month figure assumes

Zoho does not define “a year.” The monthly column divides each cap by twelve (5,000 ÷ 12 is ≈417), assuming twelve equal months.

What counts toward the Zoho Books invoice limit

Zoho Books Invoice Limit vector illustration showing drafts and recurring child invoices counting toward the annual allowance
Draft invoices and recurring child invoices count toward the Zoho Books Invoice Limit.

Zoho’s invoice-cap FAQ (14 October 2026) defines the cap as “the total number of invoices you can create in a year.”

What Zoho says counts

Drafts count, and so do “child invoices created from a recurring invoice” (same FAQ, 14 October 2026). Past the allowance, “you won’t be able to create new invoices.”

What Zoho’s pages leave unstated

The FAQ does not say whether “a year” is a financial year or twelve rolling months. Zoho’s delete-invoice help page never mentions the yearly limit (14 October 2026), so whether deleting or voiding frees capacity is unstated.

Zoho Books expense and bill limit by plan

Zoho lists expenses and bills as a yearly cap separate from invoices.

The six-plan table

PlanExpenses or bills a year
Free1,000 expenses (14 Oct 2026)
Standard5,000 expenses (14 Oct 2026)
Professional10,000 bills/expenses (14 Oct 2026)
Premium25,000 bills/expenses (14 Oct 2026)
Elite100,000 bills/expenses (14 Oct 2026)
Ultimate100,000 bills/expenses (14 Oct 2026)

Source: Zoho’s US pricing page, 14 October 2026.

Where bills begin

Zoho’s plan comparison page says “Bills are supported only in the Professional, Premium, Elite, and Ultimate plans” (14 October 2026). Its bills and expenses FAQ labels every plan’s count “bills/expenses,” so the pages disagree.

Who to contact

For invoices, Zoho names its sales team; for bills and expenses, its support team (14 October 2026).

Zoho Books API 429 errors: which limit you hit

Zoho’s API documentation (14 October 2026) attaches HTTP 429 to three limits; its per-day API limit FAQ repeats the daily quotas.

The three 429 codes

CodeLimitValue
45Daily requests per organization1,000 to 10,000, by plan (14 Oct 2026)
44Requests per minute per organization100 (14 Oct 2026)
1070Concurrent callsFree 5, paid plans 10, a soft limit (14 Oct 2026)

Code 44’s message says the account or organization “has been blocked”; no duration is given.

Reading the API Usage dashboard

Zoho’s API Usage help page (14 October 2026) puts it at Settings → API Usage under Developer Space, excluding web-application calls. Three panels refresh every 3 hours; “API Usage as of Today” has no stated rate. Quotas by plan: Zoho Books integrations by plan.

What to do before you hit a Zoho Books limit

Zoho’s usage FAQ (14 October 2026) shows where to read your running count.

Check your count

  1. Open Settings, top right.
  2. Select Manage Subscription under Organization.
  3. Read Sales and Purchase counts under Usage Stats.

Zoho does not say the Sales count equals the invoice-cap count.

Before deleting or voiding anything

🛟 Back This Up First: Zoho says deleting an invoice is permanent and recorded payments go first (14 October 2026). Save a copy of the invoice and its payments first.

Zoho’s help page does not say whether deleting or voiding frees capacity; ask Zoho’s sales team before deleting to make room.

If the cap is already reached

Zoho’s answer is to upgrade or contact sales (14 October 2026); what each Zoho Books plan costs is in the pricing guide.

🧾 Not Tested: Nobody here has used a Zoho Books organization, so behaviour at or past a cap could not be checked first-hand. Everything above is Zoho’s documentation as captured on 14 October 2026.

Zoho Books limits questions answered

1. Do draft invoices count toward the Zoho Books invoice limit?

Yes. Zoho’s invoice-cap FAQ (14 October 2026) says drafts and recurring child invoices count.

2. What happens when you reach the Zoho Books invoice limit?

Zoho’s invoice-cap FAQ (14 October 2026) says new invoices cannot be created once the allowance is used; upgrade or contact sales.

3. How many expenses or bills does Zoho Books allow a year?

Zoho’s pricing page (14 October 2026) lists 1,000 expenses a year on Free, up to 100,000 bills/expenses on Elite and Ultimate.

4. Where do you find your Zoho Books usage count?

Zoho’s usage FAQ (14 October 2026) places Usage Stats under Manage Subscription, showing Sales and Purchase counts.

5. What does Zoho Books API error code 45 mean?

Code 45 is the HTTP 429 response for exceeding the daily API quota, 1,000 to 10,000 by plan (Zoho, 14 October 2026).

6. What does Zoho Books API error code 44 mean?

Code 44 is the HTTP 429 response for passing 100 requests a minute per organization (Zoho, 14 October 2026).

7. What does Zoho Books API error code 1070 mean?

Code 1070 is the HTTP 429 response for too many concurrent calls: 5 on Free, 10 on paid plans (Zoho, 14 October 2026).

8. Does deleting an invoice free up the Zoho Books invoice limit?

Zoho’s delete-invoice help page (14 October 2026) does not mention the yearly limit, so it does not say whether deleting or voiding frees capacity.

9. What counts as a year for the Zoho Books invoice limit?

Zoho’s invoice-cap FAQ (14 October 2026) leaves “a year” undefined: financial year or rolling twelve months.

Zoho Books limits verdict and next step

Near a yearly count, read Usage Stats and compare it with the tables above; on an API error, match the code. The wider picture is in Zoho Books pricing and the extra costs past the Free plan.

Similar Posts